Christmas Eve viewing

During the month of December, I have a collection of movies and TV show episodes I have to watch to get me into the spirit of the season. Most of them I scatter through-out, watching before I go to bed or while munching on milk and cookies. Such favorites like 30 Rock’s “Ludachristmas”, Doctor Who “A Christmas Carol”, and Muppet Family Christmas. This year we added the Psych holiday episodes, Phineas & Ferb, and Big Bang Theory’s “Bath Item Hypothesis” to the mix. But there are three movies that I have to watch on Christmas Eve and I only watch on Christmas Eve, to help me make it through the night without messing with the presents under the tree.

A Christmas Story — I’m pretty sure most of us can quote Ralphie’s antics by heart. Even before TBS started running it for 24 hours this was a standard in my family. It is probably my most favorite Christmas movie and that is why I save it for Christmas Eve, when my excitement is at it’s peak!!!

Bad Santa — A movie with a lot of heart, even if that heart is a lump of coal. It’s so gloriously WRONG that it’s right. I’m sorta nervous about the prospect of Bad Santa 2, which they have been talking about for the past few years, I’m not sure if there is anything more that can/should be done with this character who is supposed to have sorta, kinda learned his lesson by the end of the movie. But that’s a post for another day.

Love Actually — Apparently there is a lot of ranting about this movie this year? I had no idea until I saw on the NPR story going around tumblr. I won’t deny that this movie is cheesy, over-the-top, mushy, aggravating, ridiculous…and I can really only watch it at Christmas time. I don’t think it would work for me any other time of the year, but on December 24th, I put on my eggnog goggles and I adore this movie for all the reasons that I would hate it any other time of the year. I watch it after Bad Santa, the sweetness of the stories washing out the flavor of those fucking sandwiches. This is the movie that usually gets me to midnight and I’m ready to crawl into bed afterwards and sleep until it’s Christmas morning.

What do you have in the queue for Christmas Eve?

Advertisements

3 thoughts on “Christmas Eve viewing

  1. I watched Love Actually last night, and even though it’s horrible mushy crap I can admit I had a little tear… D:

    Bad Santa and Die Hard for me tonight, along with some festive beverages! Great post, enjoy the holiday and Merry Christmas to you!

    • Yes, I would never argue with anyone about the merits of “Love Actually” – but sometimes you need a movie that you know will make you giddy. Plus, now I spend half the movie going “omg that’s the kid from Game of Thrones!…omg that’s Marceline!…omg that’s Rick! omg that’s The Operative!…and so on. Plus, Alan Rickman, Liam Neeson and Emma Thompson are the sort of actors that just elevate a movie by being in it.

      I think next year might be the year I add Die Hard to the mix…will have to watch for a good deal on Amazon and pick up the blu-ray super cheap LOL. πŸ™‚

      Merry Christmas!!

      • Indeed! A seriously stellar cast. And how good does Rick look! So strange to hear him speak in his native accent.

        Die Hard is a Christmas must. Plus, Alan Rickman! Hope you had a great day and are enjoying the holidays. πŸ™‚

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s